Organic Arrowroot Powder
$5.50 – $16.00 inc GST
Our Organic Arrowroot Powder, also known as arrowroot starch, is a light weight powder obtained from the arrowroot plant, Maranta arundinacea.
Our arrowroot powder gives off a soft, smooth and silky feel to the skin when applied. Making it a great DIY ingredient to add to your face masks, facial powders, bath salts, deodorant or bath bombs, etc. Arrowroot powder offers a host of benefits to the skin and beauty products. Arrowroot powder is traditionally used in food products as a thickening agent, but when used in beauty products it absorbs excess oils which is a great addition to body butters to help avoid leaving the skin feeling greasy. It is also high in Vitamin B and magnesium helping to improve circulation. It can also be used in drying the skin out to help with rashes and blemishes, but also helping to soften the skin.
Nutrients: Vitamin B and minerals, such as Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, Sodium, and Phosphorus.
Ingredients: Maranta arundinacea
Country of Origin: India